Bollywood Celebrities Hollywood Movies

Oscar 2018 Winners and Nominations

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Oscar 2018 Winners and Nominations

Oscars 2018 was announced on the eve of last Sunday,4th March 2018. We here bring before you the inside story and list of Oscar 2018 Winners and Nominations

Oscar 2018 Winners - wikifeed

 

Best Movie/Picture:

  • The Post
  • Camm Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • The Shape of Water (WINNER)

Best Actor in Leading Role:

  • Daniel Kaluuya, for Movie Get Out
  • Denzel Washington, for Movie Roman J. Israel, Esq
  • Timothée Chalamet, for Movie Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis,for movie Phantom Thread
  • Gary Oldman, for movie Darkest Hour(WINNER)

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

  • Saoirse Ronan,for Movie Lady Bird
  • Margot Robbie,for Movie I, Tonya
  • Meryl Streep, for Movie The Post
  • Sally Hawkins,for Movie The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand,for Movie Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri(WINNER)

Oscar 2018 Winners Best Director:

  • Paul Thomas Anderson,for Movie0 Phantom Thread
  • Greta Gerwig,for Movie Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan,for Movie Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele,for Movie Get Out
  • Guillermo del Toro, for Movie The Shape of Water(WINNER)

Best Original Song:

  • “Mighty River,” from Mudbound
  • “Mystery of Love,” from Call Me by Your Name
  • “Stand Up for Something,” from Marshall
  • “This Is Me,” from The Greatest Showma
  • “Remember Me,” from Coco (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya(WINNER)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling Award:

  • Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria & Abdul
  • Arjen Tuiten, Wonder
  • Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour (WINNER)

Best Costume Design Award:

  • Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
  • Consolata Boyle, Victoria & Abdul
  • Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
  • Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
  • Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread (WINNER)

Best Documentary Feature Award:

  • Strong Island
  • Faces Places
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Icarus (WINNER)

Best Sound Editing Award:

  • Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water
  • Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Julian Slater, Baby Driver
  • Mark Mangini and Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
  • Richard King and Alex Gibson, Dunkirk(WINNER)

Best Sound Mixing Award:

  • Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, and Mary H. Ellis, Baby Driver
  • Ron Bartlett, Dough Hemphill, and Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049
  • Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier, The Shape of Water
  • David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landarker, and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk(WINNER)

Best Production Design Award:

  • Beauty and the Beast (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
  • Blade Runner: 2049 (Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola)
  • Darkest Hour (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
  • Dunkirk (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis)
  • The Shape of Water (Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin)(WINNER)

Best Foreign Language Film Award:

  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)
  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)(WINNER)

Best Animated Short Film Award:

  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes
  • Dear Basketball(WINNER)

Best Animated Feature Film Award:

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent
  • Coco(WINNER)

Best Visual Effects Award:

  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick)
  • Kong: Skull Island (Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould)
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover) (WINNER)

Best Film Editing Award:

  • Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
  • Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
  • Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver
  • Lee Smith, Dunkirk (WINNER)

Read More: Oscar Award 2018: Daniela Vega Starrer of Best Foreign Film ‘A Fantastic Woman’

Best Documentary Short Subject Award:

  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop
  • Edith and Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (WINNER)

Best Live Action Short Film Award:

  • Watu Wote: All of Us
  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child (WINNER)

Best Adapted Screenplay Award:

  • Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
  • Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
  • James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name (WINNER)

Best Original Screenplay Award:

  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out (WINNER)

Best Cinematography Award:

  • Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
  • Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
  • Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
  • Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner: 2049 (WINNER)

Best Original Score Award:

  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
  • Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water (WINNER)

Read More: Academy Awards 90 : Late Sridevi honoured at The Oscars

 

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment